Books in Chronological Order

Books in Chronological Order

Books in History Order

Paula's Archives; Books to Supplement History

Title Author Age Group
World History
Old Testament 
Adam and His Kin Ruth Beechick 
Behold Your Queen (Esther) Gladys Malvern (older)
Exodus Brian Wildsmith (older) 
Foreigner; The: The Story of a Girl Named Ruth Gladys Malvern (older) 
Hittite Warrior Joanne Williamson (older) 
Joseph Brian Wildsmith (older) 
Moses Leonard Everett Fisher 
Sumer of Mesopotamia: The First Civilizations Caselli 
Tirzah Lucille Travis (older) 
Egypt 
Ancient Egypt Daniel Cohen 
Boy of the Pyramids Ruth Fosdick 
Cat of Bubastes G A Henty (older) 
Children's Homer (older) 
Egyptian Pyramids Anne Steel 
Egyptian Town   Scott Steedman
Flash Dog of Old Egypt 
Golden Goblet McGraw 
Great Pyramid Elizabeth Mann 
I Tut; Boy Who Became Pharaoh Schlein 
Mara Daughter of the Nile McGraw   (older)
Pepi and The Secret Names (easy) 
Pharaohs & Pyramids Usborne's Time Traveler set (picture) 
Pharoahs of Ancient Egypt Payne   (medium)
Pyramid Macauley 
Pyramids Anne Millard 
Senefer: A Young Genius in Old Egypt
Greece & Rome 
Adventures of the Greek Heroes Mollie McLean & Anne Wiseman 
Adventures of Ulysses Gottlieb (medium) 
Alexander the Great Gunther (medium) 
Archimedes and the Door of Science Bendick (medium) 
Barabbas Par Lagerkvist
Ben Hur Lew Wallace
Beric the Briton: Roman Invasion GA Henty (older) 
Black Ships Before Troy Rosemary Sutcliff 
Bronze Bow Speare
Buried City of Pompeii S. Tanaka 
Caesar Augustus' World Foster (older) 
Children of Ancient Greece Louise Lamprey 
Children of Ancient Rome Louise Lamprey 
Children's Homer Padraic Colum 
City Macauley 
Cleopatra Stanley (SL) 
Cleopatra of Egypt Leonora Hornblow (medium) 
Conqueror and Hero: The Search for Alexander 
Dark Ships Before Troy Sutcliffe
Detectives in Togas Winterfeld (older)
Eagle of the Ninth by Rosemary Sutcliff
Eratosthenes: The Librarian Who Measured the Earth. (easy) 
Exploits of Xenophon Geoffrey Household (medium) 
For the Temple: Fall of Jerusalem GA Henty (older) 
Golden Days of Greece Olivia Coolidge 
Golden Fleece Padraic Colum 
Great Caesar Plantagenet Somerset Fry (older) 
Greek Gazette Usborne (medium) 
Greek Myths & Stories D'Aulaire
Greek News etc. (medium) 
Hannibal and His 37 Elephants (easy) 
Herodotus for Boys and Girls John S. White 
I Claudius (older)
In Search of Troy 
Jesus of Nazareth Fosdick (medium) 
Julius Caesar John Gunther (medium) 
Last Days of Pompeii Lord Bulwer-Lytton 
Life of Saint Patrick (medium)
Life of St. Paul Fosdick  (medium)
Lives of Famous Romans Olivia Coolidge 
Masada Neil Waldman 
Mystery of the Roman Ransom Winterfeld (sequel to Togas) 
Parthenon; The 
Picture History of Ancient Rome Richard Erdoes  (medium)
Plutarch: Ten Famous Lives edited by Charles Robinson Jr. (medium) 
Plutarch's Parallel Lives the translation John S. White 
Robe; The Lloyd Douglas 
Roman Colosseum E. Mann 
Roman News (medium) 
Roman Record Usborne (medium) 
Rome & Romans Usborne's Time Traveler set   (picture)
Spartacus
Tombs and Treasures Catherine Charley
Traitor Queen Nancy Faulkner (older) 
Trojan Horse Emily Little (easy but helpful to older kids too) 
Vinegar Boy Hauwse 
We Were There With Caesar's Legion Webb
Wonderbook Nathaniel Hawthorne
Young Carthaginian Henty (older) 
The Middle Ages in Europe 
Adam of the Road Gray (SL) 
Adventures & Discoveries of Marco Polo 1300's (medium)
Augustine Came to Kent Willard (medium) 
Brendan the Navigator Fritz (medium) 
Cadfael series Peters (adult) (older) 
Chief of the Cossacks (medium) 
Crusades Anthony West (medium) 
Door in the Wall de Angeli (SL) 
The Dragon and the Raven: Or the Days of King Alfred GA Henty (older) 
Fall of Constantinople (medium) 
Gabriel and the Hour Book (older) 
Genghis Kahn & the Mongol Horde Harold lamb (medium)
Great and Terrible Quest (medium) 
Hidden Treasure of Glaston Eleanore Jewett (older) 
If You Lived in the Days of the Knights Ann McGovern 
In Freedom's Cause: A Story of Wallace and Bruce GA Henty (older) 
Innocent Wayfaring Chute (older) 
Ivanhoe Scott (older) 
Jackaroo Voight (older) 
Joan of Arc Diane Stanley 
Joan of Arc Nancy Wilson Ross (medium) 
King Alfred the Great Johnson (older) 
King Arthur & His Knights Mabel Louise Robinson (medium) 
Knights & Castles Usborne's Time Traveler set (picture) 
Magna Charta James Daugherty (medium) 
Making of a Knight (medium) 
Medieval Feast Aliki (picture) 
Minstrel in the Tower Skurzynski (SL) 
Mongols Nicholson (older) 
Otto of the Silver Hand Pyle
Parcel of Patterns Walsh (SL) 
Pendragon series Lawhead (older) (preview) 
Red Keep Allen French (older) 
Robin Hood McGovern (SL) 
Robin Hood Pyle (older) 
Saint George for England: Hundred Years War GA Henty (older) 
Scottish Chiefs Porter (older) 
Secret Beyond the Mountains Ritchie (older) 
Sign of the Green Falcon Harness (older) 
Sir Gewain and the Green Knight Tolkein (older) 
Son of Charlemagne Willard (older) 
Sons of the Steppe Baumann (older) 
Story of King Arthur Howard Pyle 
Striped Ships McGraw (older) 
Sword in the Stone (various versions) 
Trumpeter of Krakow Kelly (older) 
Viking Raiders Usborne's Time Traveler set (picture) 
Vikings Elizabeth Janeway (medium) 
We Were There With Richard the Lionhearted (medium) 
White Stag Seredy (medium) 
William the Conqueror Thomas B. Costain (medium) 
Winning His Spurs: Crusades GA Henty (older) 
Writing on the Hearth Harness (older) 
Wulf the Saxon: Norman Conquest GA Henty (older) 
The Renaissance 
Barbary Pirates C. S. Forester (medium) 
Bard of Avon: The Story of Wm. Shakespeare Stanley 
Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare for Children E. Nesbitt 
Black Arrow Stevenson (older) 
Boy Knight of Reims Lownsbery (older) 
Cargo of the Madalena Harnett (older) 
Cathedral Macaulay (medium) 
Catherine the Great Katherine Scherman (medium) 
Dick Whittington and His Cat Marcia Brown (easy) 
Elizabeth Captive Princess Irwin (older) 
Executioner's Daughter (older)(preview) 
Flight and Adventures of Charles II Charles Norman (medium) 
Good Queen Bess Malkus (older) 
Great Escapes From the Tower of London Abbott (medium) 
I Juan de Pereja De Trevino
Kidnapped Stevenson (older) 
King's Cavalier Shellabarger (older) 
Knight of the White Cross: War of the Roses GA Henty (older)
Lady in Waiting Sutcliff   (older)
Leonardo da Vinci Diane Stanley (medium) 
Leonardo da Vinci Emily Hahn (medium) 
Life and Times of Louis XIV (older) 
Lion of St. Mark: Venice GA Henty (older) 
Long Meg Minard (older) 
Mary Bloody Mary (older) 
Mary Queen of Scots Emily Hahn (medium) 
Master Cornhill McGraw (older) 
Master Skylark Bennett 
Michelangelo and da Vinci; Getting to Know the World's Greatest Artist's series  Mike Venezia
Perilous Gard (older) 
Piece of the Mountain: Blaise Pascal McPherson (medium) 
Queen Elizabeth & the Spanish Armada Frances Winwar (medium) 
Red Hugh Reilly (older) 
Royal Diary series: Elizabeth Red Rose of Tudor (older) 
Second Mrs. Giaconda; The Konigsburg 
Stars of Fortune Harnett (older) 
Three Musketeers Dumas (older) 
Will Shakespeare and the Globe Theater White (medium) 
World of Lady Jane Grey Gladys Malvern (older) 
The Reformation 
By England’s Aid: Spanish Armada GA Henty   (older)
By Pike and Dyke: Rise of the Dutch Republic GA Henty (older) 
The Escape Van der Jagt (older) 
The Hawk That Dare Not Hunt by Day O'Dell 
Huguenot Garden Jones
Ink on His Fingers Vernon (SL) 
Lion of the North: Thirty Years War GA Henty (older) 
The Man Who Laid an Egg Louise A. Vernon (medium) 
Martin Luther (medium) 
The Monk Who Shook the World Davey 
Morning Star of the Reformation Thompson 
St. Bartholomew's Eve Henty (older) 
Watch for the Morning Oliver (older) 
Won by the Sword: Thirty Years War GA Henty (older) 
The Age of Exploration 
1492: Year of Columbus Foster (easy) 
Balboa Syme 
Balboa: Swordsman & Conqueror Riesenberg (medium) 
Brendan the Navigator: A History Mystery About the Discovery of America Jean Fritz (easy) 
By Right of Conquest: With Cortez in Mexico G.A. Henty (older) 
Brandan's Journey Jean Fritz 
Captain Cook Explores the South Seas (medium) 
Captain Cortes Conquers Mexico Wm Johnson (medium) 
Columbus D’Aulaire (medium) 
Columbus Finder of the New World Ronald Syme (easy) 
Conquista Clyde Robert Bulla (easy) 
The Discovery of the Americas Maestro (medium) 
Explorations of Pere Marquette Jim Kjelgaard (medium) 
Far Voyager Jean Lee Latham
Ferdinand Magellan: Master Mariner Seymour Pond (medium) 
Hawaii Gem of the Pacific Lewis (medium) 
Hudson's Bay Company (medium) 
I Columbus: My Journal   Peter & Connie Roop (easy)
I Discover Columbus Robert Lawson 
If You Were There in 1492 Barbara Brenner (easy) 
Pedro's Journal Conrad (easy) 
Picture Book of Christopher Columbus David Adler (easy) 
The Quest of Captain Cook Millicent Selsam (medium) 
Vasco de Gama Syme 
Voyages of Christopher Columbus (medium) 
Voyages of Henry Hudson (medium) 
Walter Raleigh (medium) 
Westward With Columbus John Dyson (older) 
Where Do You Think You're Going Christopher Columbus Jean Fritz (easy) 
Who Discovered America? McKissack?? (medium) 
World in 1492 Jean Fritz (easy) 
World of Columbus and Sons Genevieve Foster (older) 
Europe in the Age of Reason (1700's) 
Adventures of Roderick Random Smollett (older) 
Bonnie Prince Charlie GA Henty (older) 
Catherine the Great Scherman (medium) 
Commodore Perry & the Opening of Japan Kuhn (medium) 
Dark Frigate Hawes (older) (preview) 
Daughter of the Seine Eaton (older) 
Famous Pirates of the New World A. B. C. Whipple (medium) 
Following the Phoenix Trevor (older) 
Heart Strangely Warmed Louise Vernon (medium) 
Hero of Trafalger Whipple (medium) 
Journal of Madame Royale Powers (older) 
Last Prince Wallower (older) 
Lorna Doone Blackmore (older) 
Marie Antoinette Belloc (older) 
Marie Antoinette Bernadine Kielty (medium) 
Marquis de Lafayette: Bright Sword of Freedom Carter (medium) 
Mississippi Bubble Costain France & French America (medium) 
Peter the Great Stanley   (SL)
Queen Elizabeth and the Spanish Armada (medium) 
Queen's Necklace Duman (older) 
Reb and the Redcoat Savery (older) 
In the Reign of Terror GA Henty (older) 
Scottish Seas Douglas Jones (older) 
Sea King: Sir Francis Drake Marin (older) 
Slave Who Freed Haiti:Story of Louverture Scherman (medium) 
Songs for a Sixpence Blackstock (older) 
Susanna Wesley ; (Sower series) Ludwig (medium) 
Tale of Two Cities Dickens (older) 
Three Against London Varble (older) 
Young Lafayette Eaton (older) 
Young Walter Scott Elizabeth Jane Gray 
Europe in the Nineteenth Century 
Abraham Lincoln's World Foster 
Adventures of Sherlock Holmes Doyle   (older)
Charles Dickens Stanley 
Country Doctor Balzac (older) (preview) 
Cure of Ars Windeatt (older) 
Dash for Khartoum GA Henty (older) 
Doctors Who Conquered Yellow Fever Hill (medium) 
Emma Austin (older) 
Facing Death: Welsh mines GA Henty (older) 
First Transatlantic Cable Nathan (medium) 
Florence Nightingale (medium) 
Florence Nightingale: God's Servant at the Battlefield Collins 
French Foreign Legion Wyatt Blassingame (medium) 
Garibaldi: Father of Modern Italy Marcia Davenport (medium) 
General Brock and Niagra Falls (War of 1812) (medium) 
George Washington's World Foster 
In Search of Honor Hess
King's Giraffe Collier (medium) 
Lord Nelson Hero of Trafalgar A. B. C. Whipple (medium) 
Man Who Changed China: The Story of Sun Yat-sen Buck (medium) 
Michael Strogoff Verne (older) 
Mr. Midshipman Hornblower C.S. Forester
Murder for Her Majesty y Beth Hilgartner (older
Napoleon & the Battle of Waterloo (medium) 
Napoleon Carroll (SL) 
Picture Book of Florence Nightingale David Adler (easy) 
Picture Book of Louis Braille David Adler (easy) 
Picture Book of Simon Bolivar David Adler (easy) 
Queen Victoria Noel Streatfeild (medium) 
Rose Round Trevor (older) 
Royal Canadian Mounted Police Richard L. Neuberger (medium) 
Russians series Pella (older) 
Secret of the Ruby Ring Yvonne MacGrorry (older) 
Seeing Fingers Louis Braille de Gering (older) 
Simon Bolivar the Great Liberator Arnold Whitridge (medium) 
Story of Scotland Yard Laurence Thompson (medium) 
Tom Brown's School Days Hughes (older) 
Victoria Chiflet (older) 
Wilberforce Pollock (older) 
Wolves of Willoughby Chase Aiken (older) 
World War I 
America's First World War: General Pershing Henry Castor (medium) 
Bold Leaders of World War I Col. Red Reider (medium) 
Flying Aces of World War I Gene Gurney (medium) 
Gay Neck, Story of a Pigeon
House on Walenska Street Herman 
Lawrence of Arabia MacLean (medium) 
Medal of Honor Heroes (medium) 
Story of Albert Schweitzer (medium) 
World War II 
Battle for Iwo Jima Leckie WWII (medium) 
Battle for the Atlantic   Williams (medium)
Battle for the Bulge Toland (medium) 
Battle of Britain Quentin Reynolds (medium)
Ben-Gurion and the Birth of Israel 1940's (medium) 
Chestry Oak Seredy
Combat Nurses of World War II Wyatt Blassingame (medium) 
Commandos of World War II Hodding Carter (medium) 
Escape from Warsaw Serraillier (SL) 
Flat Top Aircraft Carriers Castillo (medium) 
Flying Tigers by Tolark (medium)
From Casablanca to Berlin Bliven (medium) 
From Pearl Harbor to Okinawa Bliven (medium) 
Great American Fighter Pilots of World War II R. Loomis (medium)
Guadalcanal Diary Richard Tregaskis (medium) 
Hiroshima John Hersey
JFK and the PT-109 Tregaskis (medium) 
Medical Corps Heros of World War II Blasingame (medium) 
Midway: Battle for the Pacific Castillo (medium) 
North to Freedom (SL)
Number the Stars (SL) 
Pearl Harbor is Burning Kudlinski (medium) 
Picture Book of Anne Frank David Adler (easy) 
Rise and Fall of Adolf Hitler William L. Shirer (medium) 
Seabees of World War II Castillo (medium) 
Sinking of the Bismarck William L. Shirer (medium) 
Snow Treasure McSwigen (SL) 
Story of Atomic Energy 1940's (medium) 
Story of D Day Bliven (medium) 
Story of D-Day (medium) 
Story of Submarines Weller (medium) 
Story of the Paratroops Weller (medium) 
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo Lawson (medium) 
Twenty and Ten (SL) 
U.S. Frogmen of WWII Blasingame (medium) 
Winston Churchill Reynolds (medium) 
Young Underground Series Robert Elmer (WW II; Christian; 10 or more books in the series) 
The World Since 1945 
Cry the Beloved Country Alan Paton (older) 
Exploring the Himalayas William O. Douglas (medium) 
The Good Master Seredy   (SL)
Kon-Tiki Thor Heyerdahl (older) 
Plague Carol Balizet (older) 
The Perfect Storm Sebastian Junger (older) 
Red Scarf Girl 
United Nations in War and Peace Fehrenbach (medium) 
War in Korea (medium) 
Watership Down Richard Adams (older) 
Within Reach: My Everest Story Mark Pfezer & Jack Galvin (older) 
U.S. History
Colonial Period 
1620 Year of the Pilgrims Genevieve Foster (easy) 
America Builds Homes; The Story of the First Colonies Alice Dalgliesh (easy) 
Bannekers of Bannaky Springs Harrison 
Brown Shadow Craig Massey (older) 
Crucible; The Arthur Miller (older) 
Daniel's Duck Bulla (easy) 
Deerslayer James Fenimore Cooper (older) 
Double Life of Pocahontas Jean Fritz (easy) 
Down Ryton Water (older) 
Early Thunder (older) 
Eating the Plates: A Pilgrim Book of Manners Lucille Recht Penner (easy) 
Finding Providence-The Story of Roger Williams (easy) 
First Thanksgiving Dalgliesh (easy) 
Good News From New England Edward Winslow (older) 
Hatmakers Sign Fleming (easy)
Hiawatha Henry Wadsworth Longfellow (easy) 
Homes in the Wilderness subtitled A Pilgrim's Journal of Plymouth Plantation in 1620 edited by Margaret Wise Brown
If You Grew Up With George Washington Ruth Belov (easy) 
If You Lived in Colonial Times Ann McGovern (easy) 
If You Lived in Williamsburg in Colonial Days Brenner (easy) 
If You Lived With the Iroquois Ellen Levine (easy) 
If You Sailed on the Mayflower Ann McGovern (easy) 
Indian Drums and Broken Arrows (older) 
Jamestown, New World Adventure 
James Printer: A Novel of Rebellion (older) 
John Smith of Virginia Ronald Syme (easy) 
John Smith: Gentleman Adventurer C.H. Forbes-Lindsay (older) 
Landing of the Pilgrims James Doughtery (older) 
Legend of Bluebonnet Tomie de Paola (easy) 
Mary Geddy's Day : Colonial Girl in Williamsburg Kate Waters (easy) 
Matchlock Gun Walter Edmonds (easy) 
Mort’s Relation William Bradford (older) 
On the Mayflower : Voyage of the Ship's Apprentice & a Passenger Girl Kate Waters (easy) 
Pocahontas D'Aulaire (medium) 
Pocahontas and the Strangers Bulla (medium) 
Prisoners' Sword Barbara Chamberlain
Puritan Adventure Lenski 
Samuel Eaton’s Day Kate Waters (easy) 
Sarah Morton’s Day Kate Waters (easy) 
Small Wolf Nathaniel Benchley (easy) 
Squanto: Friend of the Pilgrims Clyde Robert Bulla (easy) 
Story of William Penn Aliki (easy)
Tapenum's Day: A Wampanoag Indian Boy in Pilgrim Times Kate Waters (easy) 
This Dear-Bought Land Jean Lee Latham (older) 
Three Ships Come Sailing Gilchrist Waring (easy) 
Three Young Pilgrims Cheryl Harness (easy) 
Thunder From the Clear Sky Marcia Sewall
Tomahawks and Trombones Barbara Mitchell (easy) 
Two Mighty Rivers (Son of Pocahontas)  Mari Hanes
What Are You Figuring Now Benjamin Banneker Jeri Ferris (easy) 
Whistle; The Ben Franklin (easy) 
White Sails to China Bulla (easy) 
Who's That Stepping on Plymouth Rock? Jean Fritz (easy) 
William Bradford: Plymouth’s Faithful Pilgrim Gary Schmidt (older) 
Witchcraft of Salem Village Shirley Jackson (older) 
World of Captain John Smith Foster (older) 
Young John Quincy)  Cheryl Harness (easy)
American Revolution
Aaron and the Green Mountain Boys Patricia Lee Gouch (easy) 
American Revolution Bliven (medium) 
American Revolution How we fought the War of Independence Dolan 
And Then What Happened Paul Revere? Fritz (easy) 
Arrow Over the Door Joseph Bruchac
Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (older) 
Battle of Trenton Mc Phillips 
Bells of Freedom Dorothy Gilman 
Ben and Me Ben Lawson (easy) 
Ben Franklin of Old Philadelphia Cousins (medium) 
Benedict Arnold Syme 
Benjamin Franklin D’Aulaire (medium) 
Betsy Ross and the Flag Mayer (medium) 
Bill of Rights (Cornerstones of Freedom series) R. Conrad Stein (easy) 
Boston Coffee Party (easy) 
Can't You Make Them Behave King George? Fritz (easy) 
Daughter of Revolution: A True Story of the American Revolution Quackenbush (easy) 
Day of Glory Philip Spencer 
Deadly Chase (v. 2 in the series "Colonial Captives") Angela Elwell Hunt 
Deborah Sampson Goes to War Stevens (easy) 
Drums at Saratoga Banim (easy) 
Drums James Boyd (older) 
Ethan Allen The Green Mountain Boys Brown (medium) 
George the Drummer Boy Benchley (easy) 
George Washington North (medium) 
George Washington: A Picture Book Biography James Gilblin (easy) 
George Washington's Breakfast Fritz (easy) 
George Washington's Mother Jean Fritz (easy) 
George Washington's Socks Elvira Woodruff 
Give Me Liberty: The Christian Patriotism of Patrick Henry David Vaughn (older) 
Give Us Liberty HS Peterson
Green Mountain Boys 
Guns for General Washington Seymour Reit (SL)(older) 
Heroines of '76 Anticagila 
Home on Stoney Creek Wanda Luttrell (V. 1 of 3 in a series; Christian) 
If You Lived at the Time of the American Revolution Kay Moore (easy)
If You Were There in 1776 Barbara Brenner 
If You Were There When They Signed the Constitution Elizabeth Levy (easy) 
James Madison and Dolley Madison and Their Times (easy) 
John Paul Jones Dorothea J. Snow 
John Paul Jones Sperry (medium) 
Johnny Tremain (older) 
Joke's On George Michael Tunnell (easy) 
Journal of a Revolutionary Woman Greenberg 
Journey to Monticello James E. Knight (easy) 
Katie's Trunk Turner (easy) 
Last of the Mohicans James Fenimore Cooper (older) 
Meet George Washington Heilbroner (easy) 
Meet Thomas Jefferson Barrett (easy) 
Minute Boys of Bunker Hill Edward Stratmeyer (older) 
Minute Boys of Lexington Edward Stratmeyer (older) 
A More Perfect Union: The Story of the Constitution 
My Brother Sam is Dead James L & Christopher Collier 
Narrative of Colonel Ethan Allen Ethan Allen (older) 
Night Journeys Avi (older) 
Our Independence and the Constitution Fisher (medium) 
Paul Revere (Childhood of Famous Americans Series) 
Paul Revere and the Minutemen Fisher (medium) 
Paul Revere's Ride Ted Rand illus. 
Phoebe the Spy Judith Berry Griffin (easy) 
Picture Book of Benjamin Franklin David Adler (easy) 
Picture Book of George Washington David Adler (easy) 
Picture Book of Paul Revere David Adler (easy) 
Picture Book of Patrick Henry Adler (easy) 
Picture Book of Thomas Jefferson David Adler (easy) 
Poor Richard James Doughtery (older) 
Private Yankee Doodle Martin 
Pop Goes The Weasel & Yankee Doodle Robert Quackenbush
Revolutionary Poet: A Story About Phyllis Wheatley Maryann N. Weidt (easy) 
Rules of Civility & Decent Behavior in Company and Conversation George Washington (older) 
Sam the Minuteman Benchley (easy) 
Samual Adams: The Father of American Independence Dennis Fradin (older) 
Samuel's Choice Berleth (easy) 
Sarah Bishop Scott O'Dell (older) 
Shh! We're Writing the Constitution Fritz (easy)
Shot Heard Round the World Nolan 
Silver for General Washington Meadowcroft 
Six Silver Spoons Lowery (easy) 
Spies on the Devil's Belt Betsy Haynes 
Spy and General Washinton; The Wise 
Spy in Old Philadelphia Anne Emery 
Story of Lexington and Concord Stein 
Story of the Boston Massacre Phelan
Story of the Boston Tea Party Stein 
Story of the U.S. Marines Hunt (medium) 
Swamp Fox of the Revolution Holbrook (medium) 
The Great Little Madison Jean Fritz 
The Keeping Room Myers Shows horrors of war. (preview) 
Thomas Jefferson Sheean (medium) 
Thomas Jefferson: Architect of Democracy John Severance (older) 
Traitor: the Case of Benedict Arnold Fritz 
We the People Peter Spier (picture book) 
What's the Big Idea Ben Franklin? Fritz (easy) 
Where Was Patrick Henry on the 29th of May? Fritz (easy) 
Why Don't You Get a Horse Sam Adams? Fritz (easy) 
Why Not Lafayette? Jean Fritz (easy) 
Will You Sign Here John Hancock? Fritz (easy) 
Williamsburg Years (6-book Christian Heritage Series)  Nancy Rue
Winter at Valley Forge James Knight (easy) 
Winter at Valley Forge Mason (medium) 
Winter Hero J.L. Collier & C. Collier 
Winter of The Red Snow K. Gregory (older) 
World of Knowing: A Story About Thomas Hopkins Gallaudet (deaf) Andy Russell Bowen (easy) 
World Turned Upside Down Richard Ferrie
Yankee Doodle Boy ed. Joseph Plumb Martin (older) 
Yankee Doodle Gary Chalk (Dorling Kindersley) (E) 
Young Patriot Jim Murphy (older) 
Young Paul Revere's Boston Epstein 
War of 1812 
18 Penny Goose (easy) 
1812, The War Nobody Won A. Marin 
Abigails Drum Minahan (easy) 
American Army of Two J Greeson (easy) 
Carry On Mr. Bowditch (older)
Cornstalks and Cannonballs Barbara Mitchell (easy) 
Dolly Madison Mayer (medium) 
General Brock and Niagra Falls Adam (medium) 
Keep the Lights Burning Abbie Peter & Connie Roop (easy) 
Lafitte the Pirate Ariane Dewey (easy) 
Once On This Island  G. Whelan
Pirate Lafitte and Battle of New Orleans Tallant (medium) 
So Proudly She Sailed Cabral
Star-Spangled Banner Peter Spier (easy) 
Westward Expansion & Frontier Life 
Addie Across the Prairie Laurie Lawlor
Addie's Dakota Winter Laurie Lawlor 
Ahyoka and the Talking Leaves Peter & Connie Roop (easy) 
Amazing Impossible Erie Canal Cheryl Harness (easy) 
Back of Beyond; The: A Story About Lewis and Clark Andy Russell Bowen (easy) 
Ballad of Lucy Whipple (older) 
Bandit's Moon Sid Fleischman 
Bears on Hemlock Mountain Dalgliesh (easy) 
Beyond the Divide Kathryn Lasky 
Bonanza Girl Patricia Beatty
Boy in the Alamo Margaret Cousins (older) 
Bread-and-Butter Indian Anne Colver 
Buffalo Bill and the Pony Express (Easy)) 
Cabin Faced West Fritz (easy) 
California Gold Rush McNeer (medium) 
Captain's Dog: My Journey with the Lewis and Clark Tribe Roland Smith 
Carolina's Courage Elizabeth Yates 
Children of the Wild West Russell Freedman (easy) 
Coming of the Mormons Kjelgaard (medium) 
Courage of Sarah Noble Alice Dalgliesh (easy) 
Custer's Last Stand Reynolds (medium) 
Daniel Boone Brown (medium) 
Davy Crocket Holbrook (medium) 
Donner Party Marian Calabro (older) 
Empires Lost and Won: The Spanish Heritage in the Southwest Albert Marrin (older) 
Erie Canal Adams (medium) 
Facing West: A Story of the Oregon Trail Kathleen Kudlinski (easy) 
First Overland Mail Pinkerton (medium) 
Flaming Arrows William O. Steele 
Gathering of Days Joan Blos (easy) 
Geronimo Moody (medium) 
Going West Jean an Leeuwen (easy) 
Gone and Back Nathaniel Benchley 
Great American Gold Rush Rhoda Blumberg 
Great Turkey Walk Kathleen Karr (med) 
Head Full of Notions: A Story About Robert Fulton Andy Russell Bowen (easy) 
Heroines of the Early West Ross (medium) 
How We Crossed the West: The Adventures of Lewis and Clark Rosalyn Schanzer (med) 
I am Houston Wade 
If You Lived With the Cherokee Peter Roop (easy) 
If You Lived With the Hopi Anne Kamma 
If You Lived With the Sioux Indians Ann McGovern (easy) 
If You Traveled West on a Covered Wagon Ellen Levine (easy) 
Indian Crafts D'Amato 
Indian Summer F.N. Monjo (easy) 
Indian Winter Russell Freedman (easy) 
It's Only Goodbye Virginia T. Gross (medium)
Jericho's Journey Wisler
John James Audubon Kieran (medium) 
Journals of Lewis and Clark ed. John Bakeless (older) 
Journeyman (SL) 
Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier
Kit Carson Moody (medium) 
Kit Carson; Childhood of Famous Americans 
Lewis and Clark Neuberger (medium) 
Life of David Crockett by himself (older) 
Light in the Forest Conrad Richter (older) 
Little House on the Prairie series Laura Ingalls Wilder 
Lone Star: A Story of the Texas Rangers Kathleen Kudlinski (easy) 
Louisianna Purchase Talbot (medium) 
Make Way for Sam Houston Fritz (medium) 
Moccasin Trail Eloise Jarvis McGraw (older) 
Mr. Blue Jeans : a story about Levi Strauss Maryann N. Weidt 
Night Bird: A Story of the Seminole Indians Kathleen Kudlinski (easy) 
Of Courage Undaunted James Doughtery (older) 
Oh What an Awful Mess! : A Story of Charles Goodyear Robert Quackenbush (easy) 
On to Oregon Honore Morrow
Overland in 1846: Diaries and Letters of the California Oregon Trail ed. Dale Morgan (older) 
Picture Book of Davy Crockett David Adler (easy) 
Picture Book of Sacagawea David Adler (easy) 
Picture Book of Sitting Bull David Adler (easy) 
Pioneers Go West George R. Stewart (older) 
Piper's Ferry Wisler
Pony Express Adams (medium) 
Prairie Visions Pam Conrad (easy) 
Quick Annie Give me a Catchy Line!: A story of Samuel F.B. Morse Robert Quackenbush (easy) 
Remember the Alamo Warren (medium) 
Retreat to Glory Latham
Riding the Pony Express Bulla (easy) 
Robert Fulton and the Steamboat Hill (medium) 
Rough and Ready Prospectors A.S. Gintzler 
Saga of Lewis and Clark
Sam Houston a Discovery Book JL Latham (easy) 
Sam Houston Johnson (medium) 
Sam Houston the Tallest Texan
Samuel F.B. Morse (Sower) Tiner (SL)(older) 
Sante Fe Trail Adams (medium) 
Sarah Plain and Tall Patricia McLachlan (easy) 
Sarah Witcher’s Story Elizabeth Yates (easy) 
Sequoyah Riger (medium) 
Shaking the Nickel Bush Moody (SL)(older) 
Soft Rain Cornelissen
Story of General Custer Margaret Leighton 
Story of San Francisco Jackson (medium) 
Story of the Gold at Sutter's Mill R. Conrad Stein 
Story of the Homestead Act R. Conrad Stein (easy) 
Susanna of the Alamo John Jakes (easy) 
Swift Rivers (SL)(older) 
Texas Rangers Henry (medium) 
They're Off! The Story of the Pony Express Cheryl Harness (easy) 
Tippecanoe and Tyler Too Young (medium) 
To California in a Covered Wagon Stewart (medium) 
Trappers and Traders of the Far West Daugherty (medium) 
Tree in the Trail H.C. Holling 
True Book and New True Book series
Voices of the Alamo Sherry Garland (older) 
Wagon Wheels (easy) 
War Chief of the Seminoles McNeer (medium) 
Watt Got You Started Mr. Fulton? : A Story of James Watt & Robert Fulton Robert Quackenbush (easy) 
Way West; The A.S. Knight (picture book) 
What's the Big Deal
Who Let Muddy Boots Into the White House? : A Story of Andrew Jackson Robert Quackenbush (easy) 
Wilderness Wife Degering 
Words by Heart Ouida Sebestyen 
Wyatt Earp: U.S. Marshall (medium) 
York (easy) 
Civil War 
Abe Lincoln: Log Cabin to Whitehouse Sterling North (medium) 
Abe Lincoln Goes to Washington Cheryl Harness 
Abe Lincoln's Hat (easy) 
Abraham Lincoln )  D'Aulaire (easy)
Across Five Aprils (SL) 
Allen Jay and the Underground Railroad Marlene Brill (easy) 
Among the Camps: Young People’s Stories of the War Thomas Nelson Page (older) 
Battle of Gettysburg Col. Frank A. Haskell (older) 
Be Ever Hopeful Hannalee Patricia Beatty (older) 
Billy Yank: The Union Soldier in the Civil War (easy) 
Boys' War, The Jim Murphy (older) 
Brady Fritz (medium) 
Bull Run Paul Fleischman (older) 
Call of Duty: The Sterling Nobility of Robert E. Lee J. Steven Wilkins
Captured by a Spy L. Travis 
Charley Skedaddle Patricia Beatty
Commander in Chief: Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War Albert Marrin
Drinking Gourd, The F. N. Monjo (easy) 
Drummer Boy's Battle; The Dave & Neta Jackson 
Freedom Crossing by Margaret Goff Clark 
Gettysburg MacKinlay Kantor (medium) 
Go Free or Die: A Story About Harriet Tubman (easy) 
Golden Book of the Civil War
Good Morning Mr. President: A story About Carl Sandburg Barbara Mitchell (easy) 
Grace's Letter to Lincoln (easy) 
Harriet and the Promised Land Jacob Lawrence (easy) 
Harriet and the Runaway Book Johanna Johnston (easy) 
Harriet Beecher Stowe and the Beecher Preachers Jean Fritz 
If You Grew Up With Abraham Lincoln Ann McGovern (easy) 
If You Lived at the Time of the Civil War Kay Moore (easy) 
If You Traveled on the Underground Railroad Ellen Levine (easy) 
John Brown's raid on Harpers Ferry in American history R. Conrad Stein (easy) 
Johnny Reb: The Confederate Soldier in the Civil War (easy) 
Just a Few Words, Mr. Lincoln : the Story of the Gettysburg Address Fritz (easy) 
Last Safe House: A Story of the Underground Railroad Barbara Greenwood 
Lincoln: A Photobiography Russell Freedman (older) 
Long Journey Home Julius Lester 
Long Road to Gettysburg Jim Murphy
Meet Abraham Lincoln Barbara Cary (easy) 
Perilous Road, The William O. Steele (older) 
Picture Book of Abraham Lincoln David Adler (easy) 
Picture Book of Frederick Douglass David Adler (easy) 
Picture Book of Harriet Tubman David Adler (easy) 
Picture Book of Robert E. Lee David Adler (easy) 
River of Fire Bettie Wilson Story 
Robert E. Lee Carol Greene (easy) 
Runaway to Freedom Barbara Smucker 
Slave Dancer Paula Fox (older) 
Slave Ship, The Emma Gelders Sterne 
Slopes of War (older) 
Story of the Battle of Bull Run Zachary Kent (medium) 
Story of the Battle of Shiloh Zachary Kent (medium) 
Story of the Gettysburg Address Kenneth Richards (medium) 
Story of the Surrender at Appomattox Court House
Story of the Underground Railroad R. Conrad Stein (medium) 
Thief from Five Points L. Travis 
Thunder at Gettysburg Patricia Lee Gauch (easy) 
To Be A Slave Julius Lester (older) 
Undying Glory Clinton Cox
Value of Helping : The Story of Harriet Tubman Ann Donegan (easy) 
Vicksburg Veteran F.N. Monjo (easy) 
War Comes to Willy Freeman (V. 1 in a series) James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier (older)(preview) 
Who Comes With Cannons? Patricia Beatty 
With Lee in Virginia G.A. Henty (older) 
US in the Late 19th & Early 20th Century 
Call of the Wild (older) 
Alaska Gold Rush McNeer (medium) 
Alexander Graham Bell Leonard Evrett Fisher
Along Came the Model T! How Henry Ford Put the World on Wheels Quackenbush (easy) 
Andrew Carnegie Shippen (medium) 
Big Balloon Race Eleanor Coerr (easy) 
Bite of the Gold Bug: A Story of the Alaskan Gold Rush Barthe Clements (medium) 
Bobbin Girl EA McCully (picture book) 
Buffalo Bill's Great Wild West Show Havighurst (medium) 
Building of the First Transcontinental Railroad Nathan (medium) 
Carolina’s Courage Elizabeth Yates (easy) 
Clara and the Bookwagon (easy) 
CLICK! : A Story about George Eastman Barbara Mitchell (older) 
Conquest of the North and South Poles Owen (medium) 
Copper Kings of Montana Place (medium) 
Cowboys of the Wild West Russell Freedman (older) 
The Day it Rained Forever Virginia T Gross (medium)
Dear America/So Far From Home B Denenberg (older) 
Disaster at Johnstown Dolson (medium) 
Dragon’s Gate (SL) (older) 
Earthquake! A Story of Old San Francisco Kathleen Kudlinski (med) 
Ellis Island Series Joan Lowery Nixon
George Washington Carver White (medium) 
Golden Age of Railroads Holbrook (medium) 
Golden Spike R. Conrad Stein (easy) 
Great Fire; The Jim Murphy (medium) 
Great Wheel Lawson (SL) (medium) 
Here a Plant. There a Plant. Everywhere a Plant Plant!: A Story of Luther Burbank Robert Quackenbush (easy) 
Hero of the Titanic Joan Blos 
Hooray for Oklahoma Carolyn Kirschstein 
Huckleberry Finn (SL) 
If You Lived 100 Years Ago Today Ann McGovern (easy) 
If You Lived at the Time of the Great San Francisco Earthquake Ellen Levine (easy) 
If You Lived in the Alaska Territory Nancy Levinson (easy)
If Your Name Was Changed at Ellis Island Ellen Levine (easy) 
Immigrant Kids Russell Freedman (older) 
In the Heart of the Rockies G.A. Henty (older) 
It's Only Goodbye: An Immigrant Story Virginia T. Gross (easy) 
Julie Catherine Marshall (older)
Journey to Ellis Island Carol Bierman (easy) 
Kate Shelly and the Midnight Express Margaret Wettorer (easy) 
Lily and Miss Liberty Carla Stevens (easy) 
Long Way to a New Land Joan Sandin (easy) 
Mark Twain and the Queens of the Mississippi Cheryl Harness (medium) 
Mark Twain Clinton Cox
Mr. Bell Invents the Telephone Shippen (medium) 
Ordinary Genius: The Story of Albert Einstein Stephanie Sammartino McPherson (medium) 
Orphan Train Quartet Joan Lowery Nixon
Picture Book of George Washington Carver David Adler (easy) 
Picture Book of Sojourner Truth David Adler (easy) 
Picture Book of Thomas Alva Edison David Adler (easy) 
Pocketful of Goobers : a story about George Washington Carver Barbara Mitchell (medium) 
Redskin and the Cow-Boy; A Tale of Western Plains G.A. Henty (older) 
Rooftop Astronomer (Maria Mitchell) Stephanie McPherson (easy) 
Run Away Home Patricia McKissack
Shoes for Everyone: A Story About Jan Matzeliger Barbara Mitchell (medium) 
Story of Oklahoma Tinkle (medium) 
Story of the Naval Academy Riesenberg (medium) 
Story of the Secret Service Kuhn (medium) 
Story of Thomas Alva Edison: Wizard of Menlo Park Davidson (medium) 
Then Darkness Fled: The Liberating Wisdom of Booker T. Washington Stephen Mansfield
Thomas Alva Edison Margaret Cousins   (medium)
Train to Somewhere Eve Bunting
Up the Trail from Texas Dobie (medium) 
We'll Race You Henry: A Story About Henry Ford Barbara Mitchell (easy) 
Wild Bill Hickock Maryann Weidt (easy) 
Wild Bill Hickok Holbrook (medium) 
Will and Orv Walter Schulz 
Willie Jasper’s Golden Eagle F.N. Monjo (easy) 
Wizard of Sound: A story about Thomas Edison Barbara Mitchell (med) 
World's Greatest Showman Bryan (medium) 
Wyatt Earp Holbrook (medium) 
You Want Women to Vote Lizzie Stanton? Jean Fritz (medium) 
Young Mark Twain Kune (medium) 
US in the 20th Century Until World War II 
Ahoy! Ahoy! Are You There?: A Story of Alexander Graham Bell Robert Quackenbush 
Along Came the Model T! How Henry Ford Put the World on Wheels Quackenbush 
America I Hear You: A Story About George Gershwin Barbara Mitchell 
Arctic Explorer: A Story of Matthew Henson Jeri Ferris 
Between Two Worlds: A Story About Pearl Buck Barbara Mitchell 
Bud & Me: The True Adventures of the Abernathy Boys Alta Abernathy (older) 
Bully for You Teddy Roosevelt Jean Fritz 
Carry A Big Stick: The Uncommon Heroism of Theodore Roosevelt George Grant
Charles A. Lindbergh: A Human Hero James Cross Giblin
Cheaper by the Dozen (SL) (older) 
Child Star Lydia Weaver (medium)
Children of the Dust Bowl: The True Story of the School at Weedpatch Camp Jerry Stanley
Clear the Cow Pasture I'm Coming in for a Landing!: A Story of Amelia Earhart Robert Quackenbush 
Clyde Tombough and the Search for Planet X Margaret Wetterer 
Doctors Who Conquered Yellow Fever
Dragonwings (SL)(older )
Early Days of Automobiles Janeway (medium) 
Endurance: Shakleton’s Incredible Voyage Alfred Lansing (older) 
Exploring the Titanic Robert Ballard
FBI by Reynolds 1924 (medium) 
Fire at the Triangle Factory Holly Littlefield 
Fire! Barbara Goldin (medium)
General Pershing and World War I (medium) 
Ghost Liners: Exploring the World's Greatest Lost Ships Robert Ballard
Hard Times Nancy Artley 
Hero of the Titanic Joan Blos 
Hero Over Here Kudlinski (easy)
Loner; The (older) 
Long Way to Go Zibby Oneal (medium)
Marven of the Great North Woods Kathryn Lasky (East) 
Matter of Pride Emily Crofford 
Medal of Honor Heros Reeder (medium) 
Moonshiner’s Son (older) 
My Daddy Was a Soldier Deborah Ray 
Nothing to Fear (older) 
Obadiah the Bold Brinton Turkle 
One Bad Thing About Father F.N. Monjo (easy) 
Panama Canal (medium) 
Panama Canal Considine 
Picture Book of Amelia Earhart David Adler (easy) 
Picture Book of Eleanor Roosevelt David Adler (easy) 
Picture Book of Helen Keller David Adler (easy) 
Raggin': A Story About Scott Joplin Barbara Mitchell 
Remarkable Ride of the Abernathy Boys Robert B. Jackson
Sergeant York and the Great War ed. Tom Skeyhill
Sergeant York: His Life Legend and Legacy John Perry
Seventeenth Swap (older) 
Story of the U. S. Air Force Loomis (medium) 
Story of the U.S.Coast Guard Rachlis (medium) 
Strawberry Girl Lois Lenski (medium) 
Stubby; Brave Soldier Dog Richard Glendinning (easy) 
Take Me Out to the Airfield!: How the Wright Brothers Invented the Airplane Robert Quackenbush 
Teddy Roosevelt and the Rough Riders Castor (medium) 
Titanic Lost and Found Judy Donnelly 
U.S. Border Patrol Hellyer (medium) 
Will and Orv Walter Schulz 
Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane Russell Freedman
Wright Brothers: Pioneers of American Aviation Quentin Reynolds (medium) 
US After World War II 
Americans in Orbit Gurney America (medium) 
Boy Who Dreamed of Rockets; The Robert Quackenbush 
Cracking the Wall: The Struggles of the Little Rock Nine Eileen Lucas 
Dwight D Eisenhower Moos America (medium) 
Fearfully and Wonderfully Made Paul Brand and P. Yancy (older) 
First Circle Solzhenitsyn (older) 
Gifted Hands Ben Carson (older) 
Green Book; The (SL) (older) 
I Can be an Astronaut June Behrens 
If You Lived at the Time of Martin Luther King Ellen Levine 
If You Lived With the Circus Ann McGovern 
Johnny Hong of Chinatown Bulla 
Journey to Jericho Scott O'Dell 
Korean War Soldier at Heartbreak Ridge Carl R. Green and William R. Sanford (medium) 
Korean War: The Forgotten War Stein 
Neil Armstrong Space Pioneer Paul Westman 
New Americans : Vietnamese Boat People James Haskins 
One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich Solzhenitsyn (older) 
Paper Caper; The Caroline Cooney 
Picture Book of John F. Kennedy David Adler (easy) 
Picture Book of Martin Luther King Jr. David Adler (easy) 
Picture Book of Rosa Parks David Adler (easy) 
President is Dead; The Virginia Gross 
Riders of the Pale Horse T. Davis Bunn (older) 
Run Baby Run (SL) (older) 
Sally Ride Astronaut : An American First June Behrens 
Space Trilogy C.S. Lewis (older)(preview) 
Spacebusters: The Race to the Moon Philip Wilkinson 
Stateswoman to the World : a story about Eleanor Roosevelt Maryann N. Weidt 
Thurgood Marshall : First African-American Supreme Court Justice Carol Greene 
To Kill a Mockingbird (SL) (older) 
Walk in Space Gurney America (medium) 
Wall of Names : the story of the Vietnam Veterans Memorial Judy Donnelly 
Wrinkle in Time (SL)(older) 
Young Rosa Parks Civil Rights Heroine Anne Benjamin