Sonlight Books

Sonlight Books

Sonlight Books

2007 SONLIGHT BOOKS ARRANGED BY THE WELL-TRAINED MIND 4-YEAR CYCLES

Grammar Stage (GR. 1-4)
Hillyer Child's History of the World (Ancients to WW1) SL1
Usborne Living Long Ago SLC (ancients to present)
Usborne Then and Now SLB (ancients to present)
Usborne Usborne World History (Ancients to 1912) SL1
Logic Stage (GR. 5-8)
Hakim A History of the US (Medieval/Early Renaissance to Present) SL7
Zeman & Kelly Everything You Need to Know About World History Homework (Ancients to Present)SL6
Exploring Planet Earth (Ancients to the Renaissance) SL5
Tiner History of Medicine (Ancients to Present) SL5
Ships, Sailors and the Seas (Ancients to Present) SL5
BJU The American Republic Student Text (Medeival/Early Renaissance to Present) X SL7
Winter/Holzmann The Kingdom Strikes Back (Ancients to Present) SL6
Van Loon The Story of Mankind (Ancients to Present) SL6
Usborne The Story of Music
Rhetoric Stage (GR. 9-12)
Anders & Lundsford 30 Days to Understanding Church History (Ancients to Present) X SL8
Langford Fire Upon the Earth (Ancients to Present) X SL8
Tucker From Jerusalem to Irian Jaya (Ancients to Present) X SL8
Comby How to Read Church History (Ancients to Present) X SL8
Amos & Gardiner Never Before in History: America's Inspired Birth (Medieval/Early Renaissance to Present) SL10
Curtis, Lang, Petersen The 100 Most Important Events in Christian History (Ancient-Modern) X SL8
Collins, Price The Story of Christianity X SL8
Ancients (5000BC - 400AD)
Grammar Stage (Gr. 1-4) - Ancients
Green Alexander the Great SL2 (Greece)
Archeologists Dig for Clues (modern but obviously appropriate for this stage)
Silverthrone Awesome Book of Bible Facts X SL2 (biblical history)
Winterfeld Detectives in Togas SL1 (Rome)
Egermeier's Bible Story Book X SLC (Bible Stories)
Usborne Greek Myths for Young Children SL1
Kunhardt Pompeii: Buried Alive SL2 (Rome)
Milo Winter The Aesop for Children SL2 (Greece)
Henley The Beginner's Bible X SL2 (bible stories)
Taylor The Great Dinosaur Mystery and the Bible X SL2 (pre-history)
Fisher The Great Wall of China SL1
Powell & Steele The Greek News SL1
Little The Trojan Horse SL2 (Greece)
The Usborne Time Traveler (Egypt & Rome sections) SL1
Donnelly Tut's Mummy Lost & Found SL1 (King Tut)
Logic Stage (GR. 5-8) - Ancients
McLean & Wiseman Adventures of Greek Heroes SL6
Ancient China Treasure Chest SL5
Nicholson & Watts Ancient Egypt SL6
Bendick Archimedes and the Door of Science SL6 (Greece)
Foster Augustus Caesar's World SL6 (Rome)
Lawrence Between the Forest and the Hills - SL6 (Rome)
Stanley Cleopatra SL6
D'Aulaire's Book of Greek Myths SL6
Sutcliff Eagle of the Ninth SL6 (Rome)
Cotterell Eyewitness Ancient China SL5
Williamson Hittite Warrior SL6 (Hittites)
McGraw Mara, Daughter of the Nile SL6 (Egypt)
Mortimer Remembering God's Awesome Acts X SL5 (Genesis to Moses
Descamps-Lequime & Vernerey The Ancient Greeks in the Land of the Gods SL6
Speare The Bronze Bow SL6 (Jesus & Rome)
Coatsworth The Cat Who Went to Heaven SL5 (Buddha)
Colum The Children's Homer SL6 (Greece)
McGraw The Golden Goblet SL6 (Egypt)
Ray The Ides of April SL6 (Rome)
Winterfeld The Mystery of the Roman Ransom SL6
Coolidge The Trojan War SL6
Usborne Young Scientist Book of Archaeology SL6
Rhetoric Stage (GR. 9-12) - Ancients
Steward/Holzmann The Church of the East X SL8 (Mesopotamia?)
C.S. Lewis Till We Have Faces SL8 (Greece Cupid and Psyche
Maier The Flames of Rome X SL8
Medieval/Early Renaissance (400-1600)
Grammar Stage (Gr. 1-4) - Medieval
De Angelli A Door in the Wall SL2 (Plague)
Pittman A Grain of Rice SLC (Ancient China)
Platt Castle Diary SL2
Schiller Eric the Red & Leif the Lucky SL2 (Vikings)
Burch Fine Print: A Story About Johann Gutenberg SL2
Stanley Good Queen Bess SL2
Holzmann Incas, Aztecs & Mayans SL3
Stanley Joan of Arc SL2
Graves Marco Polo SL3-5 (middle ages)
Stanley Michaelangelo SL2
Gorsline North American Indians SL3
Conrad Pedro's Journal SL3 (Columbus)
McGovern Robin Hood of Sherwood Forest SL1
Allan Tales of Robin Hood SL2
Buff The Apple and the Arrow SLC (Wiliam Tell)
Rhoads The Corn Grows Ripe SL3 (Mayas)
Johnstone The Explorer's News SL2
Skurzinsky The Minstrel in the Tower SL1 (Middle Ages)
Clark The Secret of the Andes SL3 (Incas)
Escher The Story of the USA Book 1: Explorers and Settlers SL3
Bulla The Sword in the Tree SL2 (Middle Ages - King Arthur)
Usborne The Usborne Time Traveler (Medieval & Viking sections) SL1
Bulla The Viking Adventure SL2
Baker Walk the World's Rim SL3 (16th cent Cabeza de Vaca)
Logic Stage (Gr. 5-8) - Medieval
Chu & Skinner A Glorious Age in Africa SL5 (African Empires)
Gray Adam of the Road SL6 (Middle Ages)
Dover Aladdin and Other Favorite Arabian Nights Stories SL5 (Classic)
Bryan Beat the Story Drum, Pum-Pum SL5 (African Tales)
Sperry Call it Courage SL5 (Pacific Islands)
Burch Fine Print: A Story About Johann Gutenberg SL6
Lamb Genghis Khan SL5 (Mongols)
Humphrey Genghis Khan-Mongol Emperor SL5
Hakim History of US: Volume 1 SL7 (Native Americans)
Hahn Leonardo da Vinci SL6
Nohl Martin Luther: Hero of Faith X SL6
Meyer Mary, Bloody Mary SL6 (Mary Tudor)
Thomson Morning Star of the Reformation X SL6 (William Tyndale)
Pyle Otto of the Silver Hand SL6 (Middle Ages)
Fletcher Shadow Spinner SL5 (Arabians)
Blackwood Shakespeare Stealer SL6
Carpenter Tales of a Korean Grandmother SL5
Temple The Beduin's Gazelle SL6 (1302 Beduin tribes, Arabia)
Lovett The Great and Terrible Quest SL6 (Knights)
O'Dell The Hawk That Dare Not Hunt by Day SL6 (William Tyndale)
Park The Kite Fighters (1473, Korea) SL5
Caselli The Middle Ages SL6
Nicholson The Mongols SL5
Davey The Monk Who Shook the World X SL6 (Martin Luther)
London The Rat Catcher's Son X SL5 (African Tales)
Haugaard The Samurai's Tale SL6 (Japan)
Konigsburg The Second Mrs. Giaconda SL6 (Leonardo da Vinci)
Seredy The White Stag SL6 (Magyars, Attila the Hun)
Foster The World of Columbus and Sons SL6
Rhetoric Stage (Gr. 9-12) - Medieval
Hilgartner A Murder for Her Majesty SL8 (Elizabethan era)
Malcomson A Taste of Chaucer SL8 (Classic)
Heaney Beowulf SLBL (Anglo-Saxon)
Chaucer Canterbury Quintet SLBL
Shakespeare Hamlet SLBL
Winny Sir Gawain and the Green Knight SLBL
McCaughren The Canterbury Tales SL8
Temple The Ramsay Scallop SL8 (14th century Europe)
Sutcliff The Shining Company SL8 (7th century Britain)
Kelly The Trumpeter of Krakow SL8 (Middle Ages)
Van Halsema This Was John Calvin SL8
Shakespeare Twelfth Night SL8 (Classic)
Late Renaissance/Early Modern (1600-1850)
Grammar Stage (Gr. 1-4) -Early Modern
Bulla A Lion to Guard Us SL3 (1609 Virginia colony)
Greenberg American Adventures 1 SL3 (many topics 1770-1870)
Fritz And then What Happened, Paul Revere? SL3
Lawson Ben and Me SL2 (Ben Franklin)
Cousins Ben Franklin of Old Philadelphia SL3
Bohner Bold Journey SL3 (Lewis & Clark)
Field Calico Bush SL3 (1743 frontier)
Fritz Can't You Make Them Behave, King George SL3
Latham Carry On, Mr. Bowditch SL3 (Nathaniel Bowditch)
Jackson Chimney Sweep's Ransom X SL2 (John Wesley)
Daugherty Daniel Boone SL3
Sloane Diary of an Early American Boy SL4 (1805 pioneer life)
Benge George Muller X SL1
George Washington (Childhood of Famous Americans) SL3
Levy If You Were There When They Signed the Constitution SL3
Jackson Imprisoned in the Golden City X SL3 (Judsons - Burma)
Holland Johnny Appleseed SLC
kellogg Johnny Appleseed SLK
Forbes Johnny Tremain SL3 (American Revolution)
Henry Justin Morgan Had a Horse SL3
Brewster Magellan SL2
Martha Washington (Childhood of Famous Americans) SL3
Heilbroner Meet George Washington SL3
Barrett Meet Thomas Jefferson SL3
Lawson Mr. Revere and I SL3
Thomasma Naya Nuki SL3 (Native American - Sacagawea's friend)
Thomasma Om-kas-toe SL3 (Blackfeet Indians early 1700s
Stanley Peter the Great SL2
Griffin Phoebe the Spy SL3 (American Revolution)
Bulla Pocahontas and the Strangers SL3
Henry Robert Fulton, Boy Craftsman SL3
yates Sarah Witcher's Story SL3 (pioneer life)
MacLachlan Sarah, Plain & Tall SL3 (pioneer life)
De Varona Simon Bolivar SL4
De Angeli Skippack School SL3 (1750 German immigrant)
Bulla Squanto, Friend of Pilgrims SL3
Meigs Swift Rivers SL3 (early 1830s)
Llorente The Apprentice SL2 (Renaissance)
Fritz The Cabin Faced West SL3 (frontier)
Dalgliesh The Courage of Sarah Noble SL3 (frontier)
Stein The Erie Canal SL3
Yates The Journeyman SL3 (frontier)
Boorstin (First Volume) The Landmark History of the American People SL3
Neuberger The Lewis and Clark Expedition SL3
Edmonds The Matchlock Gun SL3 (French & Indian war
Speare The Sign of the Beaver SL3 (Native Americans & frontier life)
Latham The Story of Eli Whitney SL3
Escher The Story of the USA: A Young Nation Solves Its Problems SL3
Dalgliesh The Thanksgiving Story SL3 (pilgrims)
Speare The Witch of Blackbird Pond SL3 (Puritans)
Tikta'Liktak SL3 (Inuit)
Brady Toliver's Secret SL3 (American Revolution)
Fritz What's the Big Idea, Ben Franklin? SL3
Holzmann Wilberforce SL4
Knight Winter at Valley Forge SL3 (1777)
Logic Stage (Gr. 5-8) -Early Modern
Blos A Gathering of Days SL7 (1830)
Yates Amos Fortune, Free Man SL7
Speare Calico Captive SL7 (French & Indian War Canada)
Gaggin Down Ryton Water SL7 (pilgrims)
Fritz Early Thunder SL7 (American Revolution)
Foster George Washington's World SL6 (1700s)
Poe Gold Bug & Other Tales SL7 (Classic)
Reit Guns for General Washington SL7
De Trevino I, Juan de Pareja SL6 (late Renaissance)
Hess In Search of Honor X SL6 (French Revolution)
Lenski Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison SL7 (Native Americans)
O'Dell Island of the Blue Dolphin SL5 (Native American California
McGraw Master Cornhill SL6 (plague
Carrol Napolean SL6
Morrow On to Oregon! SL7 (Oregon Trail)
Irving Rip Van Winkle SL7 (Classic)
Parker Science Discoveries: Isaac Newton and Gravity - SL6
Hollin Seabird SL5 (America at sea)
Cwiklik Sequoyah and the Cherokee Alphabet SL7 (Native Americans)
Frazier Stout-Hearted Seven SL7 (Oregon Trail)
O'Dell Streams to the River, River to the Sea SL7 (Lewis & Clark)
Daugherty The Landing of the Pilgrims SL7
paterson The Master Puppeteer SL5 (Japan 18th Century)
Orczy The Scarlet Pimpernell SL6 (French Revolution, Classic)
Cook Trails to Poosey SL7 (frontier)
Fritz Traitor: The Case of Benedict Arnold SL7
Beatty Wait for Me, Watch for Me, Eula Bee SL7 (Native Americans)
Benge William Carey: Obliged to Go X SL5
Rhetoric Stage (Gr. 9-12) - Early Modern
Walsh A Parcel of Patterns SL8 (Plague)
Dickens A Tale of Two Cities SLBL (French Revolution)
Swift Gullivers Travels SLBL (classic)
Milton Paradise Lost SLBL
Bunyan/Thomas Pilgrim's Progress in Today's English X SL8 (Classic)
Defoe Robinson Crusoe SL8 (Classic)
Miller The Crucible SL10 (Puritans witch trials)
Thoreau Walden and Civil Disobedience SL10 (1845 autobiographical)
Modern (1850-Present)
Grammar Stage (Gr. 1-4) -Modern
Stevenson A Child's Garden of Verse SL2 (Classic)
DeYoung A Letter to Mrs. Roosevelt SL4
Burnett A Little Princess SL2 (Victorian England & India, Classic)
Repp A Question of Yams X SL2 (modern Papua New Guinea missionary)
Hunt Across Five Aprils SL4 (Civil War)
Taylor All of a Kind Family SL4 (1900s New York)
Sperry All Sail Set SL4 (true story)
Greenberg American Adventures 2 SL4 (many topics)
Stewart America's Wars: World War I SL4
Shelter And the Word Came with Power X SL2 (modern Joanne Shelter)
Haywood B is for Betsy SL3-5 (1910s USA)
Reit Behind Rebel Lines SL4 (Civil War)
Lovelace Betsy & Tacy Go Over the Big Hill SL3-5 (early 1900s USA)
Olson Bruchko X SL4 (missionary in Columbia)
Fritz Bully For You Teddy Roosvelt SL4
Fleischman By the Great Horn Spoon SL4 (California Gold Rush)
Brink Caddie Woodlawn SL4 (pioneer life)
Peet Capyboppy SLC (author's true-life story)
Hocket Catching Their Talk in a Box X SL2 (Author's true story)
Gilbreth Cheaper By the Dozen SL4 (1930s)
Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa SL4 (1950s Argentina)
Levinson Clara and the Bookwagon SL2 (1905 USA)
Goodman Cora Frear SL2 (late 1800s prairies)
Biros Dog Jack SL4 (Civil War)
Grover Dolphin Adventure SLC (Author's true story)
Grover Dolphin Treasure SLC (Author's true story)
Cleary Emily's Runaway Imagination SL3-5 (1920s Oregon)
Five True Dog Stories SLC (modern)
Jackson Flight of the Fugitives X SL2 (Gladys Aylward)
Sterling Freedom Train: The Story of Harriet Tubman SL4
Collins George Washington Carver SL4
Benge Gladys Aylward: The Adventure of a Lifetime - Benge X SL2
Groves Granny Han's Breakfast X SLC (China missionary)
Davidson Helen Keller SL4
Kudlinski Hero Over Here SL4 (WW I)
Jackson Hero Tales X SLC (modern missionaries)
Jackson Hero Tales III X SL1 (missionaries)
Lewis Hill of Fire SL2 (Mexico volcano post WWII)
Levine If You Lived at the Time of the Great San Francisco Earthquake SL4
Richardson In Grandma's Attic SLC X (late 1800s USA)
Anderson & Moore In Search of the Source X SL4 (missionary)
Lord In the Year of the Boar and Jackie Robinson SL4 (Chinese immigrant)
Herriot James Herriot's Treasury for Children SLC (pre WWII England)
Roop Keep the Lights Burning, Abbie SL2 (1856 Maine)
Freedman Lincoln: A Photobiography SL4
Ransom Listening to Crickets SL3 Science (Rachel Carson 1950s)
Moody Little Britches SL4 (early 1900s ranching)
Macbride Little House on Rocky Ridge SL2 (1894 pioneer life)
Lattimore Little Pear SL1 (early 1900's China)
Kinsey-Warnock Lumber Camp Library SL3-5 (early 1900s USA)
Birch & Birmingham Marie Curie's Search for Radium SL2 (early 1900s)
Wells Mary on Horseback SLC (1920s USA)
Sorensen Miracles on Maple Hill SL4 (post WW II)
Martin Missionary Stories with the Martins X SL1
Henry Misty of Chincoteague SL3-5 (1940s horse)
McGraw Moccasin Trail SL4 (native Americans Oregon)
Richardson More Stories from Grandma's Attic SL3-5 X (late 1800s USA)
Richardson More Stories from Grandma's Attic X SL2 (1920s)
Burgess Mother West Wind's Children SL3 (Classic)
Weidt Mr. Blue Jeans, A Story About Levi Strauss SL4
Henry Mustang: Wild Spirit of the West SL3-5 (Wild Horse Annie 1950s)
Miller My Book About Hudson X SLP (Hudson Taylor)
Gipson Old Yeller SL4 (Texas frontier)
Birch & Birmingham Pasteur's Fight Against Microbes SL1 (late 1800s)
Barrie Peter Pan SLK (Classic)
Avi Prairie School SL2 (1880s)
Bulla Riding the Pony Express SL2 (1860)
Taylor Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry - Taylor SL4 (post Civil War Black family)
Reeder Shades of Gray SL4 (post Civil War)
Mitchell Shoes for Everyone SL4 (Jan Matzeliger)
O'Dell Sing Down the Moon SL4 (native Americans)
Lenski Strawberry Girl SL2 (1930's America)
Jackson The Bandit of Ashley Downs - X SL1 (George Mueller)
Coerr The Big Balloon Race SL2 (1880s)
Standiford The Bravest Dog Ever SL1 (1925 true dog story)
Stein The Golden Spike SL4 (1869)
Stein The Great Depression SL4
Karr The Great Turkey Walk SL4
Lawson The Great Wheel SL4 (first ferris wheel)
Milne The House at Pooh Corner SLC (Classic)
Herman The House on Walenska Street SL2 (1913 Russia
Boorstin The Landmark History of the American People (Second Volume) SL3 (SL4)
Shemin The Little Riders SL2 (WWII)
Sandin The Long Way to a New Land SL2(1868 Sweden emigrate to US)
Sandin The Long Way Westward SL2 (1868 sequel to above)
Stein The Monitor and Merrimac SL4 (Civil War)
Steele The Perilous Road SL4 (Civil War)
Bulla The Secret Valley SL2 (California Gold Rush)
Flack The Story About Ping SLC (Pre-Rev. China)
Davidson The Story of Thomas Alva Edison: Wizard of Menlo Park SL4
Dahlsted The Terrible Wave SL4 (1889 Johnstown PA flood)
Van Stockum The Winged Watchman SL4 (WWII Holland
Renyolds The Wright Brothers SL4
Hill The Year of Miss Agnes SL1 (1948, Alaska)
Jackson Thieves of Tyburn Square X SL1 (Elizabeth Fry)
Enright Thimble Summer SL4 (1900s farm family)
Donnelly Titanic: Lost and Found SL2 (1912)
Kramer To the Top SL2 (climbing Mt. Everest)
Hannalee Turn Homeward SL4 (Civil War)
Bishop Twenty and Ten SLC (WW II)
Vostaas Vostaas: White Buffalo's Story of the Plains Indians SL3 (modern Native Americans)
Brenner Wagon Wheels SL2 (post Civil War Black family)
Baum Wonderful Wizard of Oz SLC (Classic)
Kent World War 1 SL4
Logic Stage (Gr. 5-8) -Modern
A Jar of Dreams - Uchida SL7 (Depression)
Adventures of Tom Sawyer - Twain SL7 (1880s town life, Classic)
After the Dancing Days - Rostkowski SL7 (WW I)
Ali and the Golden Eagle - Grover SL5 (1970s Saudi Arabia)
Anna and the King - Landon SL6 (1862-1867 Siam)
Anne of Green Gables - Montgomery SL6 (1900s Canada, Classic)
Around the World in Eighty Days - Verne SL5 (Victorian, Classic)
Betty Greene, Wings to Serve - Benge SL6 (WWII)
Blue Willow - Gates SL7 (Depression)
Bonanza Girl - Beatty SL7 (1880s)
Born in the Year of Courage -Crofford SL5 (Japan 1853)
Called to Die - Estes X SL7
Cameron Townsend - Benge SL7 X
Christy - Marshall SL7 (Smoky Mountains ministry)
Commodore Perry in the Land of Shogun - Blumberg SL5
Daughter of the Mountains - Rankin SL5 (1900s Tibet)
David Livingstone: First to Cross Africa with the Gospel - Worcester X SL6
Dragon's Gate - Yep SL7 (Civil War Transcontinental Railroad)
Dragonwings - Yep SL7 (San Francisco earthquake Chinese immigrant)
Earthquake at Dawn - Gregory SL7 (San Francisco earthquake)
Eric Liddell - Benge X SL5
Eric Liddell - Swift X SL5
Escape from Warsaw - Serraillier SL6 (WW II)
Escape to the Jungle - SIM X SL5 (missionary stories)
Farewell to Manzanar - Houston SL7 (WW II Japanese internment camp)
Franklin Delano Roosevelt - Freedman SL7
Gandhi - Bains X SL5
God's Adventurer: Hudson Taylor - Thompson X SL5
God's Smuggler - Andrew SL6 (missionary Iron Curtain)
Hitler - Wepman SL6
Homesick - Fritz SL5 (life in China)
House of Sixty Fathers - DeJong SL5 (WW II)
It's A Jungle Out There - Snell X SL6 (true story Amazon rainforest)
Joni - Eareckson X SL7
Journey to Jo'burg - Naidoo SL5 (South Africa apartheid)
Li Lun, Lad of Courage - Treffinger SL5 (Chinese village life)
Louis Braille - Davidson SL5
Martin Luther King, Jr: A Man to Remember - Darby SL7
Mary Slessor: Forward into Calabar - Benge X SL5
Mission to Cathay - Polland SL5 (Ambassador to China)
Moonshiner's Son - Reeder SL7 (Prohibition)
Mrs. Mike - Freedman SL7 (1900s Canada)
North to Freedom - Holm SL6 (Iron Curtain)
Nothing Daunted - Repp X SL6 (missionary in China)
Nothing to Fear - Koller SL7 (Depression)
Number the Stars - Lowry SL6 (WW II)
Out of the Dust - Hesse SL7 (Depression)
Patty Reed's Doll - Laurgaard SL7 (Donner Party)
Peace Child - Richardson X SL7 (Missionary in Irian Jaya)
Rifles for Watie - Keith SL7 (Civil War)
Robert E. Lee - Roddy X SL7
Running 1000 Miles for Freedom - Craft SL7 (slavery)
Sadako & the 1000 Paper Cranes - Coerr SL5 (Hiroshima)
Samuel F.B. Morse - Tiner SL7
Snow Treasure - McSwigan SL6 (WW II)
Sounder - Armstrong SL7 (1900s black sharecroppers)
Teresa of Calcutta - Watson SL5
The Big Wave - Buck SL5 (Japanese village life)
The Call of the Wild - London SL7 (Alaska Klondike Gold Rush, Classic)
The Cross and the Switchblade - Wilkerson X SL7 (inner city gangs)
The Endless Steppe - Hautzig SL6 (Russia WW II)
The Good Master - Seredy SL6 (1900s Hungary)
The Home Ranch - Moody SL7
The Land I Lost - Nhuong SL5 (Vietnamese life)
The Panama Canal - Roberson SL7
The Panama Canal - Stein SL7
The Red Badge of Courage - Crane SL7 (Civil War, Classic)
The Slopes of War - Perez SL7 (Civil War)
To Kill a Mockingbird - Lee SL7 (Depression, Classic)
Torches of Joy - Decker SL5 (missionary)
Two Tickets to Freedom - Freedman SL7 (slavery)
Uncle Tom's Cabin - Stowe SL7 (slavery, Classic)
Usborne History of the 20th Century SL6
We'll Race You, Henry Ford - Mitchell SL7
White Queen: The Story of Mary Slessor - McFarlan X SL5
Wolves of Willoughby Chase - Aiken SL5 (Victorian era)
Young Fu of the Upper Yang Tze - Lewis SL5 (1920s China)
Rhetoric Stage (Gr. 9-12) -Modern
A Christmas Carol - Dickens SL8 (Victorian, Classic)
A Passage to India - Foster SLBL (end of the British Empire in India)
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn - Smith SL10 (1900s)
After the War - Matas SL9 (Jews in Palestine, post WWII)
Albert Einstein and the Theory of Relativity - Cwiklik SL9
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass - Carroll SLBL (Classic)
All Quiet on the Western Front - Remarque SL9 (WW I)
America's Ceasar - Durand SL10
Best Short Stories of O. Henry SL10
Black Like Me - Griffin SL10 (1959 racism)
Brave New World - Huxley SL9
Bud, Not Buddy - Curtis SL10 (Depression)
Children of the River - Crew SL9 (Cambodian refugee)
China's Long March: 6,000 Miles of Danger - Fritz SL9 (1930s)
Cry the Beloved Country - Paton SL9 (1950s South Africa)
Darkness at Noon - Koestler SL9 (Communist Russia)
David Copperfield - Dickens SL8 (Victorian, Classic)
Dr. Jeckyll and Mr. Hyde - Stevenson SL8 (Victorian, Classic)
Dubliners - Joyce (classic) SLBL
Emancipating Slaves, Enslaving Free Men - Hummell (Civil War) SL10
Emma - Austen (classic, Victorian) SLBL
Exodus - Uris SL9 (Israel 1800-1940)
Fallen Angels - Myers SL9 (Viet Nam War)
For Whom the Bell Tolls - Hemingway SL9 (Spanish Civil War)
Frankenstein - Shelley (classic) SLBL
Going Solo - Dahl SL8 (WW II)
Heart of Darkness - Conrad SL9 (West Africa)
I Had Seen Castles - Rylant SL9 WW II
Jane Eyre - Bronte SL8 (Victorian, Classic)
Kon-Tiki - Heyerdahl SL9 (1947)
Labor’s Untold Story - Boyer & Morais (1850-1950s Unions) SL9
Life During the Russian Revolution - Sherrow SL9
Little Men - Alcott SL8 (Classic)
Little Women - Alcott SL8 (Classic)
Lord of the Files - Golding SLBL (classic)
Mammoth Book of the 20th Century, Eyewitness History - Lewis SL9
Moby Dick - Melville SL10
Mother Jones - Pinkerton SL9 (Labor Unions)
Murder on the Orient Express - Christie SL9
My Antonia - Cather SL10 (1880s)
My Life in Advertising & Scientific Advertising - Hopkins SL9
Oliver Twist - Dickens SL8 (VictoriaN, Classic)
On the Devil's Doorstep - McClung SL9
One Day in the Live of Ivan Denisovich - Solzhenitsym SL9 (Siberian prison camp)
Our Century in Pictures for Young People - Jennings & Brewster SL9
Our Town - Wilder SL10
Parallel Journeys - Ayer (WWII) SL 9
Peter Pan - Barrie SLBL (classic)
Pride and Prejudice - Austen SL8 (Victorian, Classic)
Pygmalian - Shaw SLBL(classic)
Red Scarf Girl - Jiang SL9 (Chinese Cultural Revolution 1960s)
Robert Frost: Selected Poems - Frost SL9
Run, Baby, Run - Cruz SL9
Shadow of the Almighty: The Life and Testament of Jim Elliot - Elliot X SL10
The Adventure of Huckleberry Finn - Twain SL10
The Adventures and Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes - Doyle SLBL (Victorian)
The Chosen - Potok SL10 (1940s)
The DK Visual Timeline of the 20th Century - Adams SL9
The Dry Divide - Moody SL10
The Grapes of Wrath - Steinbeck SL10 (Depression)
The Great Brain - Fitzgerald SL9 (turn of the century)
The Great Gatsby - Fitzgerald SL9 (1920s)
The Hiding Place - Ten Boom SL9 (WWII)
The Importance of Being Earnest - Wilde (classic) SLBL
The Jungle - Sinclair SL10 (1900s)
The Metamorphosis - Kafka SL9
The Old Man and the Sea - Hemingway SL9
The Permanent Book of the 20th Century - Lewis SL9
The Portable Poe - Poe SL10
The Road Home - Kherdian SL9 (Turkey)
The Scarlet Letter - Hawthorne SL10
The Snow Goose - Gallico SL9 (WW II)
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold - Le Carre SL9
Treasure Island - Stevenson SL8 (Pirates, Classic)
Up from Slavery - Washington SL10
What Everyone Should Know About the 20th Century - Axelrod & Philips SL9
When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit - Kerr SL9 (WW II)
Where the Broken Heart Still Beats - Meyer SL10 (1850s Native Indians)
William Booth - Bennett X SL8
Winston Churchill: Soldier, Statesman, Artist - Severance SL9
Wuthering Heights - Bronte SLBL (classic)
You Want Women to Vote, Lizzie Stanton? - Fritz SL9 (women's suffrage)